Privacy Policy


1. Scope and Application

1.1 This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract drafted under the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011, as amended from time to time (“Privacy Policy”).   

1.2 The terms “we/us/our” shall refer to Resignal LLP, having our registered office at 1136, AECS Layout A Block, Singasandra, Bengaluru 560068, and the terms “you/your” shall refer to the users and any other persons accessing or seeking to use the Platform (defined below).  

1.3 This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and us which governs the usage, collection, protection and sharing of any information that you provide us, when you access and/or use our website located at resignal.app, our Android and iOS mobile applications, Resignal (or “App”) (collectively, the “Platform”).  

1.4 This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the other policies published by us on the Platform, including without limitation the Terms of Use and the Disclaimer (together the “Policies”).  

1.5 This Privacy Policy is an electronic document and does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. By accessing or using the Platform, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to the terms and conditions contained in the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Platform.  

1.6 Please note that we are not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not govern information provided other than through the Platform.  

2. Commitment

2.1 We are committed to ensure that your privacy is protected to all possible, reasonable, and commercial extent, as your privacy and data protection is of the utmost importance to us.   

2.2 We gather certain types of information about you to provide, maintain and improve the Services (as defined in Terms of Use) rendered to you, and hence, we strongly urge you to fully understand the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy surrounding the capture and use of such information.  

3. Collection of Information  

3.1 For the purposes of rendering our Services through the Platform, we may collect your information from various channels, including, but not limited to, voluntary submission of information from your end in furtherance of the access or usage of the Platform, through requests initiated by you towards the Services and through communications.  

3.2 You represent that the information you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current, and updated and that you have all the rights, permissions, and consents to provide such information. You are providing the information to us, and our consequential storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third-party agreements, laws, judgments, orders or decrees.  

3.3 Please note that we are based in the Republic of India, and we are governed by the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000. Even though it may or may not accord the same degree of data protection as your home jurisdiction, our collection, storage, and usage of information will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy. We will always endeavour to protection your information.  

4. Types of Information collected by the Us 

4.1 Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”)       

a. PII, as used in information security and privacy laws, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.    

b. We may collect and retain certain PII including without limitation your name, age, gender, telephone number, mailing address, permanent and current residential addresses, email address, history of your transactions with us (if you are a subscriber), etc. These PII are essential for rendering our Services to you. We may also use this information to customize our Services based on such information as provided by you.    

c. We also collect any information exchanged by you with us in the form of written communication, responses to emails, feedback provided, participation in discussions, etc.    d. You have the right to request to discontinue our use of your PII. To withdraw your consent to our collection and processing of your information in future, you may do so by sending an email to contact@resignal.app or specifically informing us that you are withdrawing your consent towards our use of your PII.  

4.2 Non-Personal Information (NPI)      

a. We also collect information in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual including without limitation the information of the browser you use, usage details and identifying technologies (“NPI”). NPI includes without limitation, referring/exit pages, anonymous usage data, and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc. We request you to note that when you access the Platform or receive emails or any communication from us, we along with our affiliated companies and permitted agents, may use cookies and/or pixel tags to collect information and store your online preferences.    

b. If we do combine NPI with PII, then the combined information will be treated as PII for as long as it remains combined.    

c. We use various technologies and/or third-party tools to collect NPI, including without limitation:      

i. Cookies: A cookie is a piece of data that any website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. To enhance our Services, our Platform uses cookies, sent by us or our third-party associates, or other technologies. You may control the effect of cookies through your browser settings; however, some features of our Services may not work properly if your use of cookies is disabled.      

ii. Web beacon or other technologies: We often use web beacon in conjunction with cookies, to enhance our Services on several pages of the Platform. A non-identifiable notice of a visitor's visit to a page on the Platform is generated and recorded. Such notice may be processed by us or our third-party associates. To disable some of these features, you may disable cookies in your web browser's settings. Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate are disregarded and cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information.      

iii. Google Analytics or other tools: Our Platform uses certain third-party tools (including but not limited to Google Analytics), to evaluate your use of our Platform, and to provide other services relating to the Platform activity, among other things.    

d. We may also collect other non-specific information to provide you better access to our Services each time, such as preferences and interests and other non-personal details via the Platform, any application form or email or any other medium. We may also store and publish such information to assist us in making the Platform better and easier to use.    

e. Additionally, we may collect and use technical data and related information, including but not limited to technical information about your device, system and application software, and peripherals, that is gathered periodically, to facilitate the provision of software updates and other Services to you. We may use this information, among other things, to improve our Services or technologies.  

5. Information Usage and Sharing

5.1 Our primary goal in collecting the information is for us to render our Services to you, and to ensure quality and efficiency in the Services provided to you. We may also use such information to verify whether you are entitled to access and use the Platform and the Services made available through the Platform. Additionally, we will also be using the information for our internal operational purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving the Platform and our Services, and for providing customer support. We would also be sharing the information with others in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.  

5.2 Please note that we do not and will not trade or sell your PII in any manner.  

5.3 We are both a data controller and a data processor.  

5.4 We may share Your PII with third parties only in the following limited circumstances:      

a. To enable business entities or persons to process PII on our behalf in connection with our Services. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and all other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.    

b. We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such PII is reasonably necessary to:

(i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request including to law enforcement and in response to a court order,

(ii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, technical or security issues,

(iii) enforce applicable Policies of the Platform, which may be further extended to investigation of potential violations thereof, or

(iv) protect against harm to our rights, safety or property, our users or the public as required or permitted by law;    

c. To protect ourselves against third-party claims.    

d. We may partner with third-party entities to provide you with additional services related to our business or other programs that involve third parties, and this impliedly authorizes us to share your PII with those parties. A third party's use of your information is bound by contracts and agreements between us and the third party. We only share information reasonably needed to provide the additional services/benefits. By sharing information with us, you agree that we are not liable or responsible for the actions or inactions of third parties.    

e. We may disclose/share information to third parties who support our business, such as those providing technical infrastructure services, analysing how our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer support and business support services, facilitating payments, or conducting research and surveys, and the information will be used for the limited purposes of such services received by us.    

f. We may also provide your information to our partners, associates, advertisers, service providers or other third parties to provide, advertise or market their legitimate products and/or services which may be of your interest. You will have the choice to 'opt out' of such marketing or promotional communications at your will.  


6. Links to/from Third-Party Websites

6.1 The Platform may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Information collected by third parties, which may include without limitation information such as location data or contact details, is governed by the privacy practices undertaken by such third parties. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties. We expressly assert that we cannot be responsible for these practices.  

6.2 We may have presence on social networking websites including but not limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Telegram, WhatsApp and blogs which are promotional and business initiatives to attract, engage and connect to a larger group of people. The domain links contained therein may either direct you to our Platform or request your participation by way of feedback, suggestions, etc. We, in this regard, fully disclaim any liability(ies) or claim(s), which may arise by use/misuse of your feedback, suggestions, views, etc. on any of the networking websites or blogs, by any third party whether known to us or not.  

7. Information Security & Retention

7.1 We take precautions including without limitation, administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, misuse or theft, as well as against destruction, alteration, disclosure and unauthorized access.   

7.2 For this purpose, we adopt internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems, where we store your PII. Specifically, while we will ensure our best efforts to protect your information in line with commercially reasonable efforts and general industry standards; however, we do not represent, warrant, or guarantee that your information will be protected against unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alterations beyond our reasonable control.  

7.3 When you use our Services or post on the Platform, some of the PII you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for such PII you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address on the Platform while providing comments or reviews, that information may be public. Further, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer/mobile systems, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.  

7.4 We may share your information with third parties for the purposes mentioned in Clause 5 under confidentiality arrangements in connection with our Services, which inter alia provides that such third parties may not further disclose the information.  

7.5 Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage, or misuse of your PII, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (defined below):  

7.6 A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, earthquakes, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided it is beyond our reasonable commercial control), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity. While we will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any PII which we hold about you and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that we cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your PII. Please exercise reasonable caution when determining what information, you disclose via the Platform.  

7.7 You understand and agree that we may continue to store your information after you cease to use the Services or disable your use of, or access to the Services or the Platform. Please note that we shall not use, share and/or disclose your PII with third parties, after you cease to use our Services or disable your use of, or access to the Services or the Platform, unless required by law to do so. NPI will be retained indefinitely, and we may continue to use, share and/or disclose your NPI in furtherance of our Policies.  

7.8 You acknowledge and agree that we reserve the right to remove or edit content, refuse Services, terminate accounts, or cancel plans at our sole discretion.  

7.9 Our Platform may provide links to any other websites or locations for your convenience, but the provision of such links does not signify our endorsement of such other websites or locations or its contents. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or locations or their content.  

8. Your Rights Relating to the Information   8.1 The right to be informed - this means anyone processing your personal information must make clear what they are processing, why, and who else the information may be passed to.  

8.2 The right of access - this is your right to see what information is held about you by us.  


8.3 The right to rectification – this is your right to have your information corrected or amended if what is held is incorrect in some way.  

8.4 The right to erasure – this is your right to ask for your personal information to be deleted under certain circumstances. This applies if the personal information is no longer required for the purposes it was collected for, or your consent for the processing of that information has been withdrawn, or the personal information has been unlawfully processed.  

8.5 The right to object – this is your right to object to further processing of your information which is inconsistent with the primary purpose for which it was collected.  

9. Payment Related Details  

9.1 We use secure networks for processing online payments for subscriptions. We do not store your credit card/debit card details, or your internet banking details on our servers. The payment data is encrypted through the 3rd party payment gateway when processing your payments. Your purchase transaction data is only used if it is necessary to complete your purchase transaction and is not saved thereafter.  

9.2 The payment gateway adopted by us adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, and American Express. PCI-DSS requirements will help ensure the secure handling of payment data information by the Platform.  9.3 Payment gateways and other payment transaction processors will have their own privacy policies with respect to the information you are required to provide to them, and we are required to provide to them for your payment-related transactions, and as such, those details will be governed by their privacy policies.  

10. Operating System Permissions  

10.1 Mobile platforms (Android and iOS) have defined certain types of device data that apps cannot access without your consent. These platforms have different permission systems for obtaining your consent. Upon becoming operational, the iOS platform will alert you the first time our App wants permission to access certain types of data and will let you consent (or not consent) to that request. Android devices will notify you of the permissions that our App seeks before you first use the App, and your use of the App constitutes your consent. Sometimes these permissions require more explanation than the platforms themselves provide, and the permissions we request will change over time.  

10.2 Android permissions: Device & App history: We need your device permission to get information about your device, like OS name, OS version, mobile network, hardware model, preferred language, installed apps etc. Based on these inputs, we intend to optimize your overall experience by understanding your preferences and by using OS specific capabilities. Identity: This permission enables us to know about details of your account(s) on your mobile device. We may use this info to autofill your email address and provide a typing free in-channel experience. It also allows facilitating your login. Contacts: If you allow us to access your contacts, it enables us to make it easy to get referred by your friends and send across referral links to your friends. This information will be stored on our servers and synced from your phone.  Location: If you allow us access to your location, we will be able to provide you a personalized experience based on your location. Wi-Fi: When you allow us the permission to detect your wifi connection, we optimize your experience based on the connection speed. Device ID & call information: This permission is used to detect your Android ID through which we can uniquely identify users.   

11. Grievance  

11.1 In case of breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed, we have the mechanisms and policies in place in order to identify it and assess it promptly.  Depending on the outcome of our assessment, we will make the requisite notifications to the supervisory authorities and communications to the affected data subjects, which might include you.  

11.2 In accordance with the legal requirements, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of this Privacy Policy and other Polices are published as under:  Grievance Officer Name: Support Email address: contact@resignal.app  

11.3 The Grievance Officer can be contacted between 10am to 5pm from Monday to Friday except on public holidays.  

12. Governing Law

12.1 We are incorporated in, and based out of the Republic of India, and we are duty bound to abide by Indian laws. We may not have complied with some privacy laws of other countries and further represent to be unaware of such other legal requirements.   

12.2 Further, any disputes regarding this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.  

13. Questions and Contact Information

13.1 If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any of your information shared with us, please register a complaint, or if you want more information about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@resignal.app. We shall respond to and address all reasonable concerns or inquiries in a reasonable amount of time.  

14. Updates to the Privacy Policy

14.1 We reserve the right to modify, amend, suspend, terminate, or replace this Privacy Policy from time to time within our sole discretion. We will post any changes made to the Privacy Policy on the Platform without prior notice to you. Such changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Platform.    14.2 We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy frequently. By your continued use of the Platform, you consent to the terms of the revised/updated Privacy Policy.  

Privacy Policy

At Pico, accessible at pico.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Website Name and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at Email@Website.com

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Website Name. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Website Name follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Website Name uses ‘cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Website Name.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Website Name, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Website Name has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Website Name's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites. What Are Cookies?

CCPA Privacy Policy (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Privacy Policy (Data Protection Rights)

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Website Name does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.